English (Plant Biology; Root and Tuber Crops)
star [correct]
OBS: A color marking inside the flower of the potato.
French (Biologie végétale; Culture des plantes sarclées)
étoile [correct, feminine noun]; gorge étoilée [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Motif coloré à l'intérieur d'une fleur de pomme de terre.