English (Artificial Intelligence)
star [correct]
CONT: ... a positive example, called the seed, is chosen, and the set of maximally general conjunctive expressions consistent with this seed and all of the negative examples is computed. This set is called a star....
CONT: In the most general sense, a star of an event e under constraints E is a set of all possible alternative non-redundant descriptions of event e that do not violate constraints E.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
étoile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Graphe dans lequel chaque descendant est connecté à la racine par un seul chemin et n'a pas de relation directe avec d'autres descendants du même rang.
CONT: On définit l'étoile d'une instance positive e+ à l'encontre d'un ensemble F- d'instances négatives comme étant l'ensemble de généralisations maximales caractéristiques pour (e+) et discriminantes pour F-.