English (The Stars (Astronomy))
variable star [correct]
DEF: One whose brightness varies periodically for reasons other than "twinkling" due to the earth's atmosphere.
DEF: Stars which regularly appear brighter and fainter. They are used to determine distances of stars.
CONT: If the total light reaching the earth's surface from a variable star is plotted as a light curve, the result might show quite a number of irregular variations.
French (Étoiles (Astronomie))
étoile d'éclats variables [correct, feminine noun]; étoile variable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les étoiles variables sont caractérisées par des variations de leur éclat apparent qui peuvent être accompagnées ou non de variations dans leur spectre.
CONT: Étoiles d'éclats variables [...] Un très grand nombre d'étoiles ont des éclats variables, les unes de façon très régulière, les autres de façon irrégulière. Les premières, dont le type est l'étoile [delta] Céphée (d'où le nom de céphéides) présentent en astronomie, un extraordinaire intérêt [...]
Spanish (Estrellas (Astronomía))
estrella variable [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Estrella] cuyo brillo varía cíclicamente.
CONT: En ciertos casos, cuando las reacciones termonucleares se propagan del centro hacia la periferia y la temperatura de la estrella aumenta, la situación de la estrella se hace inestable y pasa a ser una variable, cuyo brillo se halla sujeto a oscilaciones.