English (Urban Planning; Urban Development)
stellate form
OBS: (...) the peripheral expansion of cities and the resultant stellate form of the city, with tentacle along the major transportation routes.
French (Aménagement urbain; Développement urbain)
l'étoile de mer
OBS: l'étoile de mer se dessine lorsque les nouvelles habitations repoussées à l'extérieur, sont construites le long des voies d'accès du centre urbain.