English (Weed Science)
smothering [correct]
DEF: The growing of a heavy, dense cover of some crop such as buckwheat, cowpeas, or soybeans that will outgrow the weeds and deprive them of light, water, and plant nutrients ...
French (Mauvaises herbes)
étouffement
OBS: rapport 52 p. 110