English (Sociology of Human Relations)
outsider [correct]
CONT: Although the area is still settled mostly by indigenous peoples, many of the tribes have been exposed to outsiders seeking to exploit one or another product of the forests.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines)
étranger [correct, masculine noun]