English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law); Law of Contracts (common law))
stranger [correct, noun]
CONT: Liability under Rylands v. Fletcher is excluded, if the escape was due to the deliberate act of a stranger which could not reasonably have been anticipated .... To be a defence, the stranger's interference must have been "a conscious act of volition", deliberate or intentional, and not merely negligent, because it appears that the owner of a dangerous thing is bound to guard others against the negligence of third parties (Fleming, The Law of Torts, 5e éd., p. 331)
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law); Droit des contrats (common law))
étranger [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; étrangère [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: étranger, étrangère : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).