English (Military Exercises; Military Training; Military Tactics)
tactical exercise without troops [correct, officially approved]; TEWT [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A tactical-level training activity for leaders that is conducted in the field without troops nor equipment.
OBS: tactical exercise without troops; TEWT: designations and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Exercices militaires; Instruction du personnel militaire; Tactique militaire)
exercice tactique sans troupes [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ETST [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Entraînement de niveau tactique destiné aux officiers qui se déroule sur le terrain sans troupes ni équipements.
OBS: exercice tactique sans troupes; ETST : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre et par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.