English (Music (General); Training of Personnel)
étude [correct]; study [correct]
CONT: An étude ... or study is an instrumental musical composition, usually short, designed to provide practice material for perfecting a particular musical skill.
French (Musique (Généralités); Perfectionnement et formation du personnel)
étude [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Morceau écrit en principe pour développer la technique d'exécution.