English (Environmental Studies and Analyses)
long-term investigation [correct]
CONT: An excellent example of studying a full-scale project study experiment consists of a long-term investigation into the effects of the Upper Salmon Hydroelectric Development in Newfoundland on local caribou herds. Behaviour, migration and distribution studies were undertaken ....
French (Études et analyses environnementales)
étude à long terme [feminine noun]