English (Geophysics; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
evaporate [correct, verb]
DEF: ... to undergo evaporation ...
French (Géophysique; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
s'évaporer [correct]
DEF: Se résoudre en vapeur.