English (Citizenship and Immigration)
processing of an application [correct]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
traitement d'une demande [correct, masculine noun]; examen d'une demande [correct, masculine noun]; étude d'une demande [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.