English (Waste Management; Public Utilities (Civil Engineering))
embankment method [correct]; embankment landfill method [correct]; ramp method [correct]; ramp landfill method [correct]; slope method [correct]; slope landfill method [correct]
CONT: Landfill methods. There are three principal landfill methods of landfilling ... (1) Excavated cell method ... (2) Area method ... (3) Embankment method: An embankment method is used in situations where the site topography allows for the landfill to be ramped on a hill side or a steep side slope. This type of landfill has commonly been used in past years for design of landfills in ravines, coulees, or gullies with soil being obtained from the hill side or side slopes.
CONT: Two general methods of landfilling have evolved: the area method and the trench method. Some schools of thought also include a third, the slope, or ramp, method. In some operations, a slope or ramp is used in combination with the area or trench methods. ... In the ramp or slope method (a variation of the area and trench landfills) the solid wastes are dumped on the side of an existing slope. After spreading the material in thin layers on the slope, the bulldozing equipment compacts it. The cover material, usually obtained just ahead of the working face, is spread on the ramp and compacted.
French (Gestion des déchets; Services d'utilité publique (Génie civil))
stockage à flanc de coteau [correct, masculine noun]; exploitation à flanc de coteau [correct, feminine noun]; méthode en déblai-remblai sur pente [feminine noun]; stockage sur pente [masculine noun]; stockage en surface sur pente [proposal, see observation, masculine noun]; méthode en surface sur pente [proposal, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: Nous croyons qu'il s'agit d'une variante du stockage en surface (en anglais : «area method», qui consiste à entasser les déchets le long d'une pente raide (ou à flanc de colline).
OBS: Le terme «stockage à flanc de coteau» a été obtenu du Centre de Géologie de l'Ingénieur, École des Mines de Paris. Les termes «exploitation à flanc de coteau» et «méthode en déblai-remblai sur pente» ont été proposés par l'Unité de recherche Ouvrages pour le drainage et l'étanchéité, Parc de Tourvoie, Antony (France), tandis que «stockage sur pente» a été proposé par le LIRIGM - Géologie et Mécanique, Université Joseph Fourier, Grenoble.