English (Silviculture)
forest non-forest class extraction [correct]; FnFCE [correct]
CONT: Researchers at the Canada Centre for Remote Sensing are working on a tool for the automated extraction of water body outlines from radar imagery. This tool quickly generates [Geographic Information System] GIS-ready water polygons that can be used by water resource managers such as those with Parks Canada and Environment Canada. Currently the tool is called FnFCE (Forest non-Forest Class Extraction). The name comes from its origins as a forestry application.
French (Sylviculture)
extraction par classe forestière/non forestière [correct, feminine noun]; méthode FnFCE [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les chercheurs au Centre canadien de télédétection se penchent actuellement sur un outil en vue d'extraire automatiquement des images radars le contour des plans d'eau. L'outil permet de générer rapidement des polygones de plans d'eau compatibles avec les SIG [Système d'information géographique] et que peuvent utiliser les gestionnaires des ressources en eau, notamment à Parcs Canada et à Environnement Canada. Il s'agit de la méthode FnFCE (Forest non-Forest Class Extraction) (extraction par classe forestière/non forestière) qui tire son nom de son domaine d'application original.