English (Construction and Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Hydrology and Hydrography)
groundwater extraction [correct, standardized]
DEF: The removal of groundwater from the ground using pumps.
OBS: groundwater extraction: term related to soil remediation engineering-based methods.
OBS: groundwater extraction: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Construction (bâtiment et génie civil); Mécanique des sols; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
extraction des eaux souterraines [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Évacuation des eaux souterraines par pompage.
OBS: extraction des eaux souterraines : terme lié aux méthodes de génie civil utilisées pour la remédiation du sol.
OBS: extraction des eaux souterraines : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).