English (Tectonics)
tectonic fabric [correct]; deformation fabric [correct]
DEF: A rock fabric that has resulted from deformation.
CONT: Regional metamorphism of the older greenstone belts has resulted in penetrative deformation of many of the deposits and the development of at least one generation of tectonic fabric that overprints the mineralization.
OBS: Typical fabrics are composed of lineations, schistosities, cleavages, fold axes, and crystallographic preferred orientations.
OBS: tectonic fabric: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Tectonique)
fabrique tectonique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le métamorphisme régional dans les anciennes ceintures de roches vertes a causé la déformation en profondeur d'un grand nombre des amas minéralisés et la création d'au moins une génération de fabriques tectoniques qui se superposent aux textures primaires de la minéralisation.
OBS: fabrique tectonique : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.