English (Wind Instruments)
fanfare [correct]
DEF: A loud, short piece of music played on brass instruments, often to announce something important.
CONT: Fanfares will be played by The State Trumpeters of the Household Cavalry and The Fanfare Trumpeters of the Royal Air Force.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
fanfare [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Musique vive et rythmée jouée par des instruments de cuivre.
Spanish (Instrumentos de viento)
fanfarria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Música interpretada por un conjunto musical ruidoso, especialmente el de instrumentos de metal.