English (Mineralogy)
ulvospinel [correct]; ulvöspinel [correct]; ulvøspinel; ulvite [correct]
DEF: An isometric mineral of the spinel group occurring mainly as fine exsolution patches or lamellae intergrown with magnetite.
CONT: No chemical analysis of completely pure natural material is available, though the occurrence of ulvospinel as exsolution blebs within magnetite and other ores is being increasingly recognized - The type mineral in the dolerite of Sodra Ulvon, Sweden, has 51.8 per cent Fe2TiO4. [Source: Introduction to the rock-forming minerals, Deer, Howie, Zussman.]
OBS: Chemical formula: Fe2TiO4
French (Minéralogie)
ulvospinelle [correct, masculine noun]; ulvöspinelle [correct, masculine noun]; ulvite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral du système cubique, constitué de titanate de fer, de couleur noir de fer, trouvé en exsolutions lamellaires dans la magnétite.
OBS: Étymologie : des îles Ulvö, Angermanland (Suède).
OBS: Formule chimique : Fe2TiO4