English (Sports (General))
sport federation [correct]
CONT: For some sports, AAP assistance is one of the few types of support available for athletes, whereas in others, athletes have varying degrees of support for training and coaching and other services from their sport federation and from National Sport Centres.
OBS: Sport federations are one type of sports governing body.
PHR: Director general, sport federation.
French (Sports (Généralités))
fédération sportive [correct, feminine noun]; fédération de sport [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans certains sports, l'aide du PAA est l'une des quelques formes de soutien offertes aux athlètes, alors que, dans d'autres, les athlètes obtiennent, à divers degrés, une aide pour s'entraîner, bénéficier d'entraîneurs et recevoir d'autres services de leur fédération de sport et des centres canadiens du sport.
OBS: Les fédérations de sport représentent un type d'organisme directeur de sport.
PHR: Directeur général/directrice de fédération sportive.