English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
sliding window [correct]
CONT: Several automatic decision-making criteria have been used to determine the beginning, end, and center of the target. Two principal types are the sliding window and the sequential observer. The sliding-window detector ... stores the number of radar returns at target range within each prescribed incremental range-resolution element during the past N azimuthal trials. If the number of returns exceeds a predesignated value ... the target is declared to be detected.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
fenêtre glissante [feminine noun]
CONT: Pour réaliser le traitement de la vidéo d'un radar à antenne tournante, le test est appliqué aux signaux recueillis dans une fenêtre glissante [...] Cette fenêtre est très étroite en distance et elle s'étend en azimut sur une portion de faisceau d'antenne. Sa forme est adaptée à la non stationnarité du Clutter. La distribution varie rapidement avec la distance; par contre, elle varie lentement entre deux récurrences successives (à même distance) à cause de la corrélation spatiale due au faisceau d'antenne.