English (Flight Controls (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
slot [correct, noun]; wing slot [correct]; wing-slot [correct]
DEF: A high-lift device incorporated into the leading edge of an aircraft wing, the primary purpose of which is to improve the airflow about the wing at high angles of attack.
French (Commandes de vol (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
fente [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; fente d'aile [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] les dispositifs hypersustentateurs [...] dont l'effet est d'améliorer l'écoulement de l'air sur l'aile aux grandes incidences, retardant ainsi l'apparition du décrochage sont les fentes.
OBS: fente : terme uniformisé par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes et Maintenance.
PHR: Bec à fente.
Spanish (Mandos de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
ranura del ala [correct, feminine noun]