English (Fish)
gill slit [correct]
CONT: [The pharynx is] characterized by the gill slits through its wall in adult or embryonic chordates ... The gill slit is a passage from the pharynx to the exterior ...
French (Poissons)
fente branchiale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Chez certains Cordés, le] «pharynx branchial» communique avec l'extérieur par des orifices pairs, les «fentes branchiales» [La «fente branchiale»] a un rôle respiratoire chez les Cordés aquatiques [...]