English (Small Household Appliances)
iron [correct]
DEF: A small appliance, usually electric, for pressing fabrics manually. An iron may hold distilled, demineralized or tap water to make steam (or spray) for pressing or ironing.
French (Petits appareils ménagers)
fer à repasser [correct, masculine noun]; fer [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument en métal, à base plane, muni d'une poignée, qui une fois chaud sert à repasser le linge.