English (Theatre and Opera; Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts); Scenic Design)
set piece
DEF: A small setting within a setting: for example, the gable of a house, entrance gates, a balcony, an outhouse. Generally used to heighten perspective.
French (Théâtre et Opéra; Salles et installations de spectacles; Scénographie)
ferme [feminine noun]; décor mobile [masculine noun]
DEF: Châssis de grande largeur (8 à 10 m) constituant le fond du décor et qui, après utilisation, disparaît généralement dans les dessous.