English (Food Industries)
firm [correct, standardized]
DEF: As a texture characteristic, describes a product which, during mastication, displays moderate resistance to breaking.
OBS: firm: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
ferme [correct, adjective, standardized]
DEF: En tant que caractéristique de la texture, qualifie un produit qui offre, lors de la mastication, une résistance modérée à la rupture.
OBS: ferme : Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.