English (Aquaculture; Fish)
salmon farm [correct]
CONT: The results of [the] research indicate the possibility for using cyclical feeding to reduce nitrogen excretion during salmon farming. This would be especially beneficial at land-based salmon farms with systems where the water discharge is focused to a single outflow, recirculating aquaculture, and multiple net-pens or tanks.
French (Aquaculture; Poissons)
ferme salmonicole [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Établissement dans lequel est pratiqué l'élevage du saumon.
CONT: Les résultats de [l'étude] laissent entrevoir la possibilité de recourir à des cycles d'alimentation pour réduire les déchets azotés causés par la salmoniculture. Ce système serait particulièrement bénéfique pour les fermes salmonicoles terrestres en recirculation dotées de systèmes où l'évacuation d'eau est concentrée sur une seule sortie, et les exploitations comportant de nombreux parcs en filet ou réservoirs.