English (Mushroom Growing)
pasteurization [correct]
CONT: The pasteurization process, which is in fact a continuation of the composting (brings) about a final conditioning of the compost. If there have been anaerobic spots in the heap during the outdoor composting, they can be somewhat corrected during the "sweat out" or "cook out" as the pasteurization process is called. The continued action of the organisms in the compost brings about further chemical and physical changes and, if satisfactory temperatures are reached during pasteurization, disease organisms, mold spores and insects which have come into the house with the compost, are destroyed.
French (Culture des champignons)
pasteurisation [correct, feminine noun]; fermentation dirigée contrôlée [correct, feminine noun]; F.D.C. [correct, feminine noun]; F.D.C.
DEF: En culture industrielle du champignon de couche, opération de traitement du compost par une chaleur ménagée, visant à détruire ou à diminuer les populations de microorganismes non thermophiles et à rendre le compost écologiquement favorable à l'installation du mycélium du champignon de couche.
OBS: La pasteurisation (se fait) à l'intérieur des caves, dans la chambre de pasteurisation; la température de la masse se situe entre 50 et 60°C [...]