English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
collapse [correct, noun]; deflation [correct]; closure [correct]
CONT: Frontal collapses may occur when there is a strong vertical windshear, such as when exiting a strong thermal or at high velocities. The glider will lose a small amount of altitude before reopening spontaneously; however, you may reopen the glider sooner by applying brake pressure symmetrically and simultaneously to both sides.
OBS: Collapses, deflations and closures can be frontal, asymmetrical or symmetrical.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
fermeture [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fermeture frontale peut arriver soit dans un fort cisaillement pris au centre de l'aile, soit lorsque le pilote se pend aux avants. La voile se ferme par son centre. Souvent, le temps de regarder vers le haut, la voile s'est rouverte. Dans le cas peu probable où la voile resterait fermée, une légère action de freinage l'aidera à rouvrir plus vite.
OBS: Les fermetures peuvent être frontales, asymétriques ou symétriques.