English (Plant and Crop Production; Horticulture)
surface cover [correct]
OBS: A measure of the ground cover provided by crops, e.g. lawn.
French (Cultures (Agriculture); Horticulture)
fermeture [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Une mesure de la densité d'une culture, par exemple du gazon; c'est le critère de continuité du tapis végétal