English (Symbols, Motifs and Ornaments (Arts))
swag [correct]
DEF: Specifically refers to a festoon composed of folds of draped cloth.
OBS: Of classical origin, this motif was widely used from the late 16th to the late 18th centuries.
French (Symboles, motifs et ornements (Arts))
feston [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Voilage suspendu à deux points fixes et dont les extrémités retombent.
OBS: Certains dictionnaires donnent parfois comme synonyme le terme guirlande.