English (Industrial Crops; Plant Biology; Cotton Industry)
lint [correct]
DEF: A fibrous coat of thickened convoluted hairs borne by the seeds of cotton plants and constituting the staple of cotton fiber after ginning.
OBS: Although often used interchangeably, "lint" and "staple" are not quite the same thing, staple being ginned lint.
French (Culture des plantes industrielles; Biologie végétale; Industrie cotonnière)
fibres de coton [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: sur la graine de coton, avant égrenage
OBS: On dit «coton égrené» ou «coton-fibres» une fois le coton égrené. On note, par contre, que dans certains contextes, les termes «coton égrené», «coton-fibres» et «fibres de coton» sont utilisés de façon interchangeable.