English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
cotton fibres [correct]
OBS: Used in the manufacturing of paper for bank notes.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
fibres de coton [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Utilisées dans la fabrication du papier des billets de banque.