English (Computer Graphics; Cartography; Computer Mathematics)
plot file [correct]; plotter file [correct]
DEF: A file containing the necessary data for the generation of a graphic [via] specific programs and on a particular plotter ...
CONT: The plot file contains values of geometric parameters and selected variables for the entire computational domain (both active and inactive nodes) at selected simulation times. A plot file [is always] generated at the conclusion of an execution.
French (Infographie; Cartographie; Mathématiques informatiques)
fichier de dessin [correct, masculine noun]; fichier de tracé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fichier nécessaire à la génération d'un dessin à l'aide de programmes adéquats sur un traceur particulier.