English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
Unified National Extra-Fine screw thread [correct]; UNEF [correct]; Unified National Extrafine screw thread [correct]; UNEF thread [correct]
CONT: Unified and American National screw thread standards for screws, bolts, nuts, and other threaded parts consist of six series of threads and a selection of special threads that cover nonstandard combinations of diameter and pitch. In general, the unified screw threads are limited to three series: coarse (UNC), fine (UNF), and extrafine (UNEF). A 1/4-inch.-diameter thread in the UNC series has 20 threads/in., while in the UNF series it has 28. ... The extrafine thread series (UNEF and NEF) is used principally in aeronautical structures where an extremely shallow thread is needed for thin-walled material and where a maximum practicable number of threads is required for a given length.
OBS: See also "8N", "8UN", "12N", "12UN", and "16N", "16UN", which concern the 8-, 12- and 16-thread series.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
filetage UNEF [correct, masculine noun]; filetage unifié à pas extra-fin UNEF [proposal, masculine noun]; filetage UNEF à pas extra-fin [proposal, masculine noun]; filetage unifié à pas entrafin UNEF [masculine noun]; filetage UNEF à pas extrafin [masculine noun]
CONT: Norme BS 1580 : 1953 «Unified Screw Threads». Il s'agit des filetages cylindriques de mécanique générale, au profil ISO, mais avec les cotes en pouces. Depuis 1949, le Royaume-Uni, le Canada et les États-Unis se sont mis d'accord sur ces filetages et leur désignation : «UNC» pour «Unified coarse thread» (gros pas); «UNF» pour «Unified fine thread» (pas fin) : «UNEF» pour «Unified extra-fine» (pas extra fin); «UN» pour «Unified constant pitch» (pas constant). Ces filetages figurent [...] d'une manière plus complète dans la norme américaine ASA B1.1-1960 qui concerne les filetages unifiés.
OBS: extrafin : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2004).