English (Packaging in Plastic; Palletization)
stretchfilm [correct]; stretch film [correct]; stretch-film [correct]; stretchwrap [correct]; stretch wrap [correct]; stretch-wrap
DEF: Plastic film that can be wrapped around a package or pallet load using some form of mechanical stretching.
CONT: Film ... almost always is used alone to bind and protect [pallet] loads. Two film types are in common use: shrink film which is prestretched and springs back when heated, and stretch wrap which is simply stretched around the load.
French (Emballages en matières plastiques; Palettisation)
film étirable [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Film en plastique utilisé en emballage et apprécié pour ses propriétés d'élasticité à froid [...]
CONT: [...] on parvient à mettre sous film étirable des palettes, des fardeaux ou des lots unitaires. Deux principes essentiels sont mis en œuvre : le banderolage, avec ou sans rotation de la palette, et le drapage d'un colis par rideau.