English (Chemistry)
common black film [correct, see observation]
OBS: In soap films, two types of equilibrium film are often observed, sometimes successively in the same system: one characterized by thicknesses of the order of 7 nm or more which varies significantly with minor changes in composition such as ionic strength, and the other having a lesser thickness relatively independent of such changes. When a distinction is needed, the former are designated as common black films ... The current use of first or secondary for the common black film ... is discouraged.
French (Chimie)
film noir ordinaire [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Film noir d'épaisseur suffisante pour qu'il existe un cœur de liquide présentant un certain désordre moléculaire.
OBS: Dans les films de savon, on observe souvent deux types de films d'équilibre, quelquefois successivement, dans le même système : l'un est caractérisé par une épaisseur d'au moins 7 nm et varie d'une façon importante avec des variations mineures de composition, par exemple, de la force ionique; l'autre est caractérisé par une épaisseur plus faible et il est relativement indépendant des changements. Lorsqu'on doit faire une distinction, le premier type est appelé film noir ordinaire [...] On décourage les appellations courantes de premier ou secondaire appliquées au film noir ordinaire [...]