English (Radio Waves)
medium frequency [correct, United States]; MF [correct, United States]; hectometric waves [correct, plural]
DEF: In the communication spectrum of frequencies or wavelengths, that portion which lies between 300 and 3000 kilohertz (kHz) or between 1 and 10 hectometres (hm). Designations are classed as follows - 1. ITU band designator: 6; 2. American designator and name: MF - medium frequency); 3. Metric subdivision: hectometric waves).
OBS: The above definition was derived from data found in Federal Standard - 1037, Glossary of Telecommunication Terms, Advance Copy, 1980, and ITT - Reference Data for Radio Engineers, Fifth Edition, 1973.
French (Ondes radioélectriques)
ondes hectométriques [correct, feminine noun, plural]; O.hm [correct, feminine noun]; fréquence hectométrique [correct, feminine noun]; f.hm [correct, feminine noun]; f.hm; bande hectométrique [correct, feminine noun]; B.hm [correct, feminine noun]; B.hm; ondes moyennes [avoid, feminine noun, plural]; petites ondes [avoid, feminine noun, plural]; PO [avoid, feminine noun]; PO; moyennes fréquences [avoid, feminine noun, plural]; FL [avoid, feminine noun]; MF [see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Dans le spectre des rayonnements radioélectriques, les fréquences ou longueurs d'ondes qui occupent la bande située entre 300 et 3000 kilohertz (kHz) ou entre 1 et 10 hectomètres (hm). Les désignations, dans les divers systèmes de classement, sont les suivantes - 1) Désignation de l'UIT : 6; 2) Désignation américaine : MF; 3) Nomenclature adoptée pour la langue française - a) subdivision métrique : ondes hectométriques, b) abréviation métrique de la bande de fréquences : B.hm; 4) Appellations et abréviations désuètes et déconseillées : ondes moyennes, petites ondes, moyennes fréquences, PO, FL.
OBS: La définition ci-dessus est basée sur les données obtenues d'un tableau publié dans le journal officiel de la République française, livraison du 24 juin 1982.
OBS: Dans certains milieux opérationnels, il faudra tolérer l'abréviation américaine "MF". D'autre part, il faut se rappeler que l'abréviation "MF" signifie également "modulation de fréquence" au Canada et "moyenne fréquence" (synonyme vieilli de "fréquence intermédiaire").