English (Chemical Engineering; Chemistry; Atomic Physics)
fermium [correct]; Fm [correct]
DEF: A synthetic radioactive element with atomic number 100 that was discovered in the debris from the 1952 hydrogen-bomb explosion.
CONT: Fermium has since been prepared in a nuclear reactor by irradiating californium, plutonium, or einsteinium with neutrons, in a cyclotron by bombarding uranium with accelerated oxygen ions, and by other nuclear reactions.
French (Génie chimique; Chimie; Physique atomique)
fermium [correct, masculine noun]; Fm [correct]
DEF: Élément radioactif non rencontré dans la nature, et faisant partie du groupe des actinides.
OBS: Il est produit dans les réacteurs nucléaires en irradiant le californium, le plutonium ou l'einsteinium avec des neutrons. Il peut aussi être produit dans un cyclotron en bombardant l'uranium avec des ions d'oxygène accélérés, et par d'autres réactions nucléaires. Numéro atomique 100, nombre de masse de l'isotope le plus stable 253.