English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
snow cover fraction [correct]; SCF [correct]
DEF: ... the proportion of time the ground is covered by snow.
CONT: Snow cover fraction (SCF) decreased across most of Canada during the 1981–2015 period due to delayed snow cover onset in fall and earlier snow melt in spring.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
fraction du manteau neigeux [correct, feminine noun]; FMN [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fraction du manteau neigeux (FMN) a diminué dans l'ensemble du Canada pendant la période de 1981 à 2015 en raison de l'apparition tardive du manteau neigeux et de la fonte des neiges précoces au printemps.