English (Finance; Public Sector Budgeting)
matching funds [plural]
OBS: Term in use at the Canadian Institutes of Health Research (CIHR).
French (Finances; Budget des collectivités publiques)
fonds de contrepartie [masculine noun, plural]; fonds correspondants [masculine noun, plural]
OBS: contrepartie : ce qui sert à compenser, à équilibrer une chose équivalente.
OBS: fonds de contrepartie : terme en usage aux Instituts de recherche en santé du Canada (IRSC).