English (Insurance)
guaranteed investment contract [correct]; guaranteed investment fund [correct]
CONT: GIC. Debt instrument issued by an insurance company, usually in a large denomination, and often bought for retirement plans. The interest rate paid is guaranteed, but the principal is not. Also called guaranteed interest contract.
French (Assurances)
contrat de placement garanti [correct, masculine noun]; placement garanti [correct, masculine noun]; compte de placement garanti [correct, masculine noun]; CPG [correct]; CPG; compte à intérêt garanti [correct, masculine noun]; CIG [correct]; CIG; fonds de placement garanti [correct, masculine noun]; fonds à intérêt garanti [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Titre de placement émis par une compagnie d'assurance, pour lequel le capital et les intérêts sont garantis jusqu'à l'échéance, et qui peut être rachetable ou non avant l'échéance.