English (North American Football)
football [correct, Canada, United States]
DEF: A game developed since 1876, played by two teams each of 11 players with an oval-shaped ball on a rectangular field (100 yds by 53 1/3 yds) having an H-shaped goal, and a 10-yd end zone beyond, at either end.
OBS: The object is to run or pass the ball by a series of plays into the opponents' end zone and score a touchdown (6 points). ... Points may also be scored by a field goal (3 points), a safety (2 points) and a conversion after touchdown (1 point).
OBS: Canadian football differs slightly from American football; it is played on a larger field with 12 players on a team, and to carry the ball over 10 yards and maintain possession of the ball, 3 tries (instead of 4) are allowed.
French (Football nord-américain)
football [correct, masculine noun, Canada, United States]
CONT: Le but ultime du jeu pour les douze joueurs sur le terrain (onze au football américain), est d'avancer jusqu'à la zone des buts adverses. Si on n'y parvient pas, il faut s'en approcher pour parvenir à arracher quelques points, grâce à un botté précis. [...] Pour gagner du terrain au football, il faut courir ou passer. Une équipe possède trois essais (ou trois chances) pour gagner dix verges au football canadien. La version américaine accorde quatre essais pour la même distance. [...] La tactique consiste à refouler l'adversaire aussi loin que possible dans sa zone [...]
OBS: Au football, un touché vaut 6 points et peut être suivi d'un converti qui ajoute 1 point ou d'un jeu de passe avec course au-delà de la ligne de but qui en ajoute 2; le touché de sûreté vaut 2 points et le botté de précision, 3 points.
Spanish (Fútbol norteamericano)
fútbol americano [correct, masculine noun]; futbol americano [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, explica que existen dos variantes: "fútbol americano", llana con tilde en la u, o "futbol americano", aguda sin tilde en la u, variante extendida en América.