English (Oil Drilling; Boring and Drilling (Mines); Drilling and Boring (Construction); Water Collection (Water supply))
directional drilling [correct]; downhole deviation drilling; deviated drilling
DEF: The technique of drilling at an angle from the vertical by deflecting the drill bit.
CONT: Directional Drilling. Drilling techniques have been perfected for deflecting the drill from the vertical in a gradual curve as the hole goes deeper. Such directional drilling can tap reserves that are inaccessible by vertical drilling. Directional drilling is used both for onshore and offshore operations.
PHR: Controlled directional drilling.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole; Sondage et forage miniers; Sondage et forage (Construction); Captage des eaux)
forage dirigé [correct, masculine noun]; forage directionnel [correct, masculine noun]; forage directionnel contrôlé [masculine noun]; forage en déviation [masculine noun]; forage dévié [masculine noun]; sondage dirigé [masculine noun]
DEF: Forage d'un puits destiné à atteindre un objectif situé dans un emplacement directement inaccessible, ou à multiplier les puits à partir d'un forage initial.
CONT: Il n'est pas toujours possible d'implanter l'appareil de forage sur la verticale de l'objectif, en particulier lorsqu'un gisement se trouve sous un lac, un relief ardu, une mer. Parfois aussi des forages commencés verticalement doivent être déviés l'objectif étant décalé. [...] Dans tous ces cas, on a recours à la technique du forage dirigé.