English (Oil Drilling)
slim-hole drilling [correct]; slimhole drilling [correct]; slim hole [correct]; slim line drilling technique
DEF: The drilling operations in which the hole size is smaller than the conventional hole diameter for a given depth.
OBS: This decrease in hole size enables the operator to run smaller casing thereby decreasing the cost of completion.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
filiforage [correct, masculine noun]; forage réduit [correct, masculine noun]; forage à petit diamètre [correct, masculine noun]; forage petit diamètre [correct, masculine noun]; forage en diamètre réduit [correct, masculine noun]; microforage [masculine noun]
DEF: Forage exécuté en petit diamètre.
OBS: Le terme «filiforage» est officiellement recommandé par le Gouvernement français.