English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Oil Drilling)
blind drilling [correct]; blind-drilling technique [correct]; drilling blind without returns
DEF: ... a drilling operation in which the drilling fluid is not returned to the surface.
CONT: Drilling with no returns to surface using water, referred to as blind drilling, is used in the most severe conditions of lost circulation, where unlimited supplies of water are available.
CONT: The mineralization ... was discovered by blind drilling based solely on geological concepts ...
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Forage des puits de pétrole)
forage aveugle en circulation perdue [correct, masculine noun]; forage aveugle [masculine noun]; forage en pertes totales [masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de forage qui ne permet pas les détections habituellement faites dans les déblais du fait qu'il n'y a pas de retour du fluide de forage.