English (Oil Drilling)
rotary drilling [correct]
DEF: The drilling method by which a hole is drilled by a rotating bit to which a downward force is applied.
CONT: During the last 40 years, rotary drilling has become the preferred method for penetrating underground formations ... a special tool-the drill bit-rotates while bearing down on the bottom of the well, thus gouging and chipping its way downward ... The drill bit is connected to the surface equipment through a drill pipe, a heavy-walled tubing through which the drilling mud is fed to the bottom of the bore hole. In most cases, the drill pipe also transmits the rotation motion from a turntable at the surface to the bit at the bottom of the hole.
OBS: [In this method] the bit is fastened to and rotated by the drill stem, which also provides a passageway through which the drilling fluid is circulated.
OBS: Rotary drilling was first used in 1901 in the Spindle Top field near Beaumont, Texas, but it was not until the 1920's that this method became the most common one.
French (Forage des puits de pétrole)
forage rotary [correct, masculine noun]; forage rotatif [correct, masculine noun]; forage par rotation [correct, masculine noun]; sondage par rotation [masculine noun]; sondage rotatif [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de forage dans lequel le trépan est entraîné par un mouvement de rotation transmis depuis la surface par un arbre constitué de tiges creuses vissées bout à bout dans lesquelles circule un fluide.
CONT: Lorsque les prospecteurs s'attaquèrent à des terrains plus difficiles, ils durent s'y adapter en créant le procédé de forage rotary. [...] La méthode consiste à utiliser des trépans à molettes dentées ou des trépans diamantés, sur lesquels on appuie et que l'on fait tourner. L'action combinée du poids et de la rotation permet aux dents des trépans à molettes d'écailler la roche ou aux trépans diamantés de strier et détruire celle-ci. La rotation du trépan est obtenue en faisant tourner l'ensemble des tiges de forage [...] qui relient le trépan à la surface.
CONT: Forage par rotation [...] un outil de forage appelé trépan descend au fond du trou. Il est animé, depuis la surface, d'un mouvement de rotation donné par une table de rotation qui entraîne une tige spéciale creuse de section généralement carrée.
OBS: sondage rotatif : Le terme figure à la rubrique «trépan» dans Grand Larousse encyclopédique (source LGRAN).