English (General Mechanics (Physics))
accelerating force [correct, officially approved]
OBS: accelerating force: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Mécanique générale (Physique))
force d'accélération [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: force d'accélération : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).