English (Respiratory System; Physiotherapy)
inspiratory muscle force [correct]; inspiratory force [proposal]
CONT: During inspiration, the force developed by the contracting muscles of inspiration meets progressively increasing (inward) recoil forces from the combined expansion of the lung and chest wall. Furthermore, because shortening muscle fibers generate progressively less force, inspiration finally ceases at that volume (total lung capacity) at which the weakening inspiratory muscle forces can no longer overcome the increasing forces required to expand the lungs and chest wall.
French (Appareil respiratoire; Physiothérapie)
force inspiratoire [correct, feminine noun]; FI [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Modes de ventilation : assisté-contrôlé (...) autres paramètres : plateau, force inspiratoire (...)
OBS: Sevrage du respirateur des insuffisants respiratoires chroniques (IRC) en poussée asphyxique (IRA) : comparaison de la force inspiratoire (FI) vs la capacité vitale forcée (CVF). (Rev. Mal. Respir.//Revue des maladies respiratoires; ISSN 0761-8425; FRA; DA. 1985; Vol. 2; no 2; pp. 112)