English (Special Forces (Military); Military Organization)
joint special operations task force [correct, NATO, standardized]; JSOTF [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: ... a joint special operations task force maintained operational control over all aircraft dedicated to combat search and rescue missions, and the allied participants ceded operational and tactical control over their aircraft to [the general], who ... was the designated NATO operational commander and who directed all air missions flown in the NATO-releasable ATO [air tasking order].
OBS: joint special operations task force; JSOTF: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Forces spéciales (Militaire); Organisation militaire)
force interarmées d'opérations spéciales [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; JSOTF [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: force interarmées d'opérations spéciales; JSOTF : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.