English (Machinery; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
prime mover [correct]
DEF: A steam engine, electric motor, or internal-combustion engine that is the source of power for the drilling rig in oil-well drilling.
French (Machines; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
appareil moteur [masculine noun]; force motrice [feminine noun]; machine motrice [feminine noun]
OBS: force motrice : (BIT)