English (Military Organization; Combined Forces (Military))
multinational joint integrated task force [correct, officially approved]; MJITF [correct, officially approved]; combined joint integrated task force [correct, officially approved]; CJITF [correct, officially approved]; CJITF; combined joint inter-agency task force [see observation]; CJIATF [see observation]; CJIATF
OBS: multinational joint integrated task force; combined joint integrated task force; MJITF; CJITF: terms and abbreviations officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: combined joint integrated task force; CJITF: term and abbreviation officially approved by the Air Force Terminology Panel (Trenton).
OBS: combined joint inter-agency task force; CJIATF: In Canada, the term "integrated" is used rather than "inter-agency."
French (Organisation militaire; Interarmées)
force opérationnelle intégrée interarmées et multinationale [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; FOIIM [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; force opérationnelle interorganisationnelle, interarmées et multinationale [see observation, feminine noun]; FOIIM [see observation, feminine noun]; FOIIM
OBS: force opérationnelle intégrée interarmées et multinationale; FOIIM : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: force opérationnelle intégrée interarmées et multinationale : terme uniformisé par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de la Force aérienne (Trenton).
OBS: force opérationnelle interorganisationnelle, interarmées et multinationale; FOIIM : Au Canada, on utilise plutôt le terme «intégré» au lieu du terme «interorganisationnel».