English (Military Organization; Combined Forces (Military))
joint task force [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; JTF [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A temporary grouping of elements from more than one component, under one commander, formed for the purpose of carrying out a specific operation or mission.
OBS: Typical components are maritime, land, air, special operations and support.
OBS: joint task force; JTF: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces; designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
OBS: joint task force; JTF: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Organisation militaire; Interarmées)
force opérationnelle interarmées [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; FOI [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; groupe de forces interarmées [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; JTF [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; JTF; force opérationnelle mixte [feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Groupement temporaire d'éléments de plus d'une composante, sous l'autorité d'un seul commandant, constitué pour exécuter une opération ou une mission particulière.
OBS: Les composantes sont généralement : maritime, terrestre, aérienne, opérations spéciales et soutien.
OBS: force opérationnelle interarmées; FOI : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes; désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: groupe de forces interarmées; JTF : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Organización militar; Fuerzas conjuntas (Militar))
fuerza operativa conjunta [correct, feminine noun]; FOC [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fuerza compuesta por unidades pertenecientes a dos o más ejércitos que se constituye con el propósito de llevar a cabo una misión concreta.