English (Military Organization)
permanent force [correct]
CONT: From 1691 about 29 companies of these troupes de la marine were usually stationed in New France. As time went by, most officers and a proportion of the men of the troupes de la marine came to be recruited in the colony, so that these "Colonial Regulars" became, in a sense, Canada's first permanent force. Most troupes de la marine were infantry, but an artillery company was organized in 1750 and a second one followed in 1756.
French (Organisation militaire)
force permanente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: À partir de 1691, environ 28 compagnies de ces troupes de la marine étaient habituellement stationnées en Nouvelle-France. Par la suite, on en est venu à recruter dans la colonie la plupart des officiers et un certain nombre des hommes des troupes de la marine, de sorte que ces troupes coloniales régulières ont été pour ainsi dire la première force permanente du Canada. La plupart des troupes de la marine étaient des fantassins, mais une compagnie d'artillerie a été formée en 1750 et une seconde, en 1756.