English (Technical Textiles; Physics)
load-bearing capacity [correct]
CONT: The use of composites for increasing the load-bearing capacity of the substructure of railway tracks.
French (Textiles techniques; Physique)
force portante [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Utilisation de matériaux composites pour augmenter la force portante de la sous-structure des lignes de chemin de fer.