English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
cogency of the evidence [correct]
CONT: Canadian courts have set out many tests and expressions concerning the cogency of the evidence which the Crown must offer to satisfy the burden of producing evidence in a criminal proceeding. (Fed./Prov. Task Force, p. 24)
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
force de la preuve [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: force de la preuve : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).